State v. Lukens
[…] While the state's desire to protect the confidentiality of juvenile records is important, this interest is not in all instances absolute. See Davis v. Alaska (1974), 415 U.S. 308, 94 S.Ct. 1105, 39 L.Ed.2d 347, discussed more fully infra.

We initially address the issue as to whether the status of the child prior to November 6, 1988 is an element of the offense of contributing to the unruliness of a child. R.C. 2919.24(A)(1), contributing to unruliness or delinquency of a child, provides in relevant part:

"(A) No person shall * * *:

"(1) Aid, abet, induce, cause, encourage, or contribute to a child or a ward of the juvenile court becoming an unruly child, as defined in section 2151.022 of the Revised Code * * *."

The thrust of defendant's argument is that it is not possible to cause or contribute to a child "becoming" an unruly child if the child is already unruly. In State v.