State v. Lusi
[…] Simply stated, the issue is whether it is the blood-alcohol level at the time of the chemical test or at the time of the operation of the motor vehicle that establishes the statutory offense.

The issue is one of first impression in Rhode Island. It requires this court to interpret the provisions of § 31-27-2, as amended by P.L.1991, ch. 65, § 1. This statute reads in pertinent part as follows:

"Driving under influence of liquor or drugs.--(a) Whoever operates or otherwise drives any vehicle in the state while under the influence of any intoxicating liquor * * * shall be guilty of a misdemeanor * * * .

"(b)(1) Any person charged under subsection (a) of this section whose blood alcohol concentration is one-tenth of one percent (.1%) or more by weight as shown by chemical analysis * * * shall be guilty of violating subsection (a) of this section."