State v. Lutes, 30487.
[…] We turn next to the weight a court should afford the Department of Correction's recommendation. Lutes relies heavily on the fact that he received a favorable report from NICI recommending probation. However, there is no evidence that the district court did not properly weigh the NICI report in reaching its decision to relinquish jurisdiction. Reports from the Department of Correction concerning a defendant's behavior while in its custody on the rider program are not controlling. As Idaho Code § 19-2601(4), which provides for the 180-day rider period, clearly states:

Probation is a matter left to the sound discretion of the court. Any recommendation made by the department [of correction] to the court regarding the prisoner shall be in the nature of an addendum to the presentence report.

As additional information appended to a presentence report, addendums are helpful but they do not carry any special significance. An addendum is part of the presentence report, which is itself informational.