State v. Lynch
[…] Id. at 517.

Tillman, supra, also notes that a suspension of imposition of sentence is "not a conviction within the meaning of the Second Offender Act ... nor can it [the finding of guilt] be used to impeach a witness...." Id. at 517.

The reasoning cited in Tillman, however, is no longer applicable due to recent legislative enactments. The stigma of a conviction now attaches before sentencing. For instance, § 491.050, RSMo Cum.Supp.1983, provides:

[A]ny prior pleas of guilty, pleas of nolo contendere, and findings of guilty may be proved to affect his [the witness'] credibility in a criminal case. Such proof may be either by the record or by his own cross-examination, upon which he must answer any question relevant to that inquiry, and the party cross-examining shall not be concluded by his answer.

By virtue of this statute, a defendant is subject to impeachment merely upon a finding of guilty by a trier of fact. State v. Jackson, 651 S.W.2d 547, 548 (Mo.App.1983).