State v. Macias, No. 2-04-292-CR (TX 1/27/2005)
[…] (b) A person commits an offense if the person is the subject of an order issued under any law of this state that prohibits the person from obtaining a driver's license and the person operates a motor vehicle on a highway.

See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.457(a)-(b) ("Driving While License Invalid"). But that is not what the State charged appellant with. Instead, the information alleged that appellant had been operating a motor vehicle during a period when his driver's license had been "revoked, cancelled or under suspension pursuant to section 521.201." Section 521.201 addresses license ineligibility in general and provides as follows:

The department may not issue any license to a person who:

(1) is under 15 years of age;

(2) is under 18 years of age unless the person complies with the requirements imposed by Section 521.204;

(3) is shown to be addicted to the use of alcohol, a controlled substance, or another drug that renders a person incapable of driving;

(4) holds a driver's license issued by this state or another state or country that is revoked, canceled, or under...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT