State v. Maichle
[…] Maichle was charged with the following crimes in a three-count indictment dated May 11, 2021: Count One, attempted murder;[1] Count Two, malicious

5

assault;[2] and Count Three, third-offense domestic battery.[3] Relevant to this appeal, Count Two alleged that

TIMOTHY R. MAICHLE, on or about the 9th day of September, 2020, in the said County of Fayette, committed the offense of "malicious assault" in that he did unlawfully, intentionally, feloniously, and maliciously wound Amanda Maichle, by pushing her from a moving motor vehicle, against the peace and dignity of the State. W.Va. Code § 61-2-9.

On June 8, 2021, Mr. Maichle filed a motion to dismiss this count of the indictment claiming it was deficient because the State omitted the required element of "intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill." See W.Va. Code § 61-2-9(a) ("If any person maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any person, or by any means cause him or her bodily injury with intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he or she . . . is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by confinement in a state correctional facility not less than two nor more than ten years. . . .").

The State responded that a person may commit malicious assault two ways: (1) by maliciously shooting, stabbing, cutting, or wounding any person; or (2) by any means causing a person bodily injury with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill.