State v. Maier
[…] In his argument that the indictments and the information were deficient, defendant identifies only the descriptions of the false pretenses and contends "[t]hese descriptions do not plainly and concisely assert the facts of the alleged offense with sufficient precision to clearly apprise [him] of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation." (Internal quotation marks and ellipses omitted). Defendant asserts that the descriptions "allege only that [he] failed to fulfill a contractual obligation," which, by the terms of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(b), is defined not to be obtaining property by false pretense. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(b) (2017) ("Evidence of nonfulfillment of a contract obligation standing alone shall not establish the essential element of intent to defraud."). Defendant relies on State v. Compton , 90 N.C. App. 101, 367 S.E.2d 353 (1988), to point out that N.C. Gen.