State v. Marchand
[…] Marchand. The court also held the search of the remainder of the vehicle was authorized under United States v. Ross, 456 U.S. 798, 102 S.Ct. 2157, 72 L.Ed.2d 572 (1982). The State now agrees State v. Ringer, supra, decided while this case was on appeal, requires reversal of the conviction based upon the trunk search.

Mr. Marchand advances several grounds for suppression of the contraband. First, he contends the initial detention of his vehicle constituted an unreasonable seizure and the subsequently discovered evidence was tainted by its illegality. RCW 46.64.070 states in pertinent part:

To carry out the purpose of RCW 46.64.060 and 46.64.070, officers of the Washington state patrol are hereby empowered during daylight hours and while using plainly marked state patrol vehicles to require the driver of any motor vehicle being operated on any highway of this state to stop and display his or her driver's license and/or to submit the motor vehicle being driven by such person to an inspection and test ascertain whether such vehicle complies with the minimum equipment requirements prescribed by chapter 46.37 RCW, as now or hereafter amended. No criminal citation shall be issued for a period of ten days after giving a warning ticket pointing out the defect.

The Washington State Patrol procedures further provide:

For the purpose of this procedure, spot checks are defined as the stopping of motor vehicles by a highway roadblock for the purpose of inspecting vehicle licenses, driver's licenses, and vehicle equipment.