State v. Ringer
[…] The provision was adopted by the Washington State Constitutional Convention in 1889. Journal of Washington State Constitutional Convention, 1889, at 497 (B. Rosenow ed. 1962) (hereinafter cited as Journal ). The constitutional convention was presented with a proposed state provision identical to the fourth amendment to the United States Constitution and rejected it in favor of the present Const. art. 1, § 7. See Journal, at 51, 497. Unfortunately, history provides little guidance to the intention of the framers when they chose the specific language of Const. art. 1, § 7. See generally Journal, at vi-vii. Significantly, however, the framers also adopted Const. art. 27, § 2, which provides:

All laws now in force in the Territory of Washington, which are not repugnant to this Constitution, shall remain in force until they expire by their own limitation or are altered or repealed by the legislature ...

Journal, at 865-66.

Const. art. 1, § 7 is not inconsistent with prohibitions against warrantless or otherwise arbitrary searches and seizures in effect in Washington Territory at the time the state constitution was adopted.