State v. Ringer
[…] • State v. Flores
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • October 30, 1984
    ... ... ORS 133.545(4); ORS 133.555(3). The Washington Supreme Court has recently held, under that state's constitution, that the availability of a telephonic warrant is relevant to determining whether there are exigent circumstances justifying a warrantless search. State v. Ringer, 100 Wash.2d 686, 701-03, 674 P.2d 1240 (1983) ... 7 There is now a clear statutory definition of arrest in ORS 133.005(1): ... "(1) 'Arrest' means to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense ... ...
  • State v. Dukes, 13246
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • September 6, 1988
    ...273, 570 P.2d 965 (1977); People v. Neville, 346 N.W.2d 425 (S.D.1984); Miller v. State, 584 S.W.2d 758 (Tenn.1979); State v.