State v. Marino, COA18-1135
[…] Absher , 335 N.C. at 156, 436 S.E.2d at 366 (citations omitted). "Deciding whether sentence has been entered within a ‘reasonable time’ requires consideration of the reason for the delay, the length of the delay, whether defendant has consented to the delay, and any actual prejudice to defendant which results from the delay." Degree , 110 N.C. App. at 641, 430 S.E.2d at 493 (citation omitted); see also State v. Lea , 156 N.C. App. 178, 180, 576 S.E.2d 131, 133 (2003) (upholding as reasonable a sentence entered over five years after defendant was convicted).

B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1331.2

In 2012, the Legislature enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1331.2, titled "Prayer for Judgment Continued for a Period of Time that Exceeds 12 Months Is an Improper Disposition of a Class B1, B2, C, D, or E Felony," which provides:

The court shall not dispose of any criminal action that is a Class B1, B2, C, D, or E felony by ordering a prayer for judgment continued that exceeds 12 months.