State v. Marshall
[…] 59 S.W.2d at 515 (emphasis added); accord State v. Overton, 193 Tenn. 171, 245 S.W.2d 188 (1951); State v. Smith, 612 S.W.2d 493 (Tenn.Crim.App.1980); Morris v. State, 608 S.W.2d 154 (Tenn.Crim.App.1980). Further, T.C.A. § 40-13-202 requires an indictment to "state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language ... in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment...."

In the context of Tennessee statutory and case authority on the subject, we do not view the authority cited by the state as persuasive.