State v. Martin, A18-0893
[…] This provision became effective June 1, 2006, and applies to all offenders living in Minnesota on or after June 2, 2006. See Act of June 1, 2006, ch. 260, art. 3, § 10, 2006 Minn. Laws 707, 751. Martin was living in Minnesota at the time he failed to register in 2016.

To prevail on its argument, the State must first prove that Martin is a "person described in subdivision 1b, paragraph (b)" as required under Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 6(e). The relevant portion of subdivision 1b(b) requires a person to register as a predatory offender when, among other things, "the person was convicted ... in another state for an offense that would be a violation of a law described in paragraph (a) if committed in this state. " Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(b)(1) (2012) (emphasis added).4 The offenses listed in paragraph (a) include criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.345 (2018) (fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct using force or coercion). See Minn.