State v. Martin
[…] Defendant then filed a timely notice of appeal to this court.

DISCUSSION
A. Appellate Jurisdiction is Limited to the Facial Validity of the Statute

Our jurisdiction over this appeal is restricted. Because this action originated in municipal court and was appealed to the superior court, any additional appeal is limited by Rule 13(b), Superior Court Rules of Appellate Procedure--Criminal. The Rule provides: "No further appeal may be taken from a final decision or order under these rules, except as provided by A.R.S. § 22-375." Section 22-375 states:

A. An appeal may be taken by the defendant ... from a final judgment of the superior court in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or police court, if the action involves the validity of a tax, ... or statute.

B. Except as provided in this section, there shall be no appeal from the judgment of the superior court given in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or a police court.

We have interpreted this language to limit our appellate review solely to the facial validity of a challenged statute. State v. Irving, 165 Ariz. 219, 221, 797 P.2d 1237, 1239 (App.1990); State v. Wolfe, 137 Ariz. 133, 134, 669 P.2d 111, 112 (App.1983).