State v. Irving
[…] JURISDICTION

The procedural history of this case and the specific findings of the superior court necessitate a discussion of this court's jurisdiction over this matter.

This action originated in Phoenix City Court and was appealed to the Maricopa County Superior Court. Rule 13(b), Superior Court Rules of Appellate Procedure-Criminal, states: "No further appeal may be taken from a final decision or order under these rules, except as provided by A.R.S. § 22-375, pursuant to Rule 31, Rules [of] Criminal Procedure." A.R.S. § 22-375 states:

A. An appeal may be taken by the defendant, this state or any of its political subdivisions from a final judgment of the superior court in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or police court, if the action involves the validity of a tax, impost, assessment, toll, municipal fine or statute.

B. Except as provided in this section, there shall be no appeal from the judgment of the superior court given in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or a police court.

These provisions limit this court's review to the facial validity of A.R.S. § 28-110(F). Its application to the specific facts of this case is beyond our review. In State v.