State v. Martin
[…] K.G. became sick and threw up on his shirt.

At the close of the State's case-in-chief, the District Court dismissed one count of sexual intercourse without consent, allegedly committed against K.T., due to a lack of evidence. A jury found Martin guilty of the remaining seven charges, which included two counts of sexual intercourse without consent, three counts of sexual assault and two counts of deviate sexual conduct. Martin appeals.

1. Did the District Court abuse its discretion in denying Martin's motion to sever the charges against him?

Section 46-13-211(1), MCA, provides:

If it appears that a defendant or the prosecution is prejudiced by a joinder of charges or defendants in an indictment, information, or complaint or by a joinder for trial together, the court may order separate trials, grant a severance of defendants, or provide whatever other relief justice requires.

In determining whether to grant a motion to sever, trial courts must balance the possibility of prejudice to the defendant against the judicial economy resulting from a joint trial. State v. Richards (1995), 274 Mont. 180, 188, 906 P.2d 222, 226-27 (citing State v.