State v. Southern
[…] The State, however, contends that the counts of sexual intercourse without consent were sufficiently similar to each other and, therefore, that they were properly joined in the Amended Information.

¶17 Determining whether charges were properly joined in a charging document is a question of law which we review de novo. See United States v. VonWillie (9th Cir.1995), 59 F.3d 922, 929 (citing United States v. Vasquez-Velasco (9th Cir.1994), 15 F.3d 833, 843) (interpreting Rule 8(a), Fed.R.Crim.P.).

¶18 Section 46-11-404(1), MCA, provides in pertinent part:

Two or more offenses ... may be charged in the same charging document in a separate count, ... if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

(Emphasis added.) Two or more offenses do not need to be identical to be joined in an information pursuant to this statute; rather, the offenses need only be sufficiently similar. Cf. State v. Whitlow (1997), 285 Mont. 430, 438, 949 P.2d 239, 244 (citing State v.