State v. Martinez
[…] The court suspended Martinez's sentence and placed him on two years' supervised probation. Martinez timely appealed.

Discussion

¶ 5 Relying on A.R.S. § 28–624(C), Martinez argues that to support his conviction for unlawful flight the State was required to prove that Officer Shipley activated his emergency lights during the subject pursuit. Martinez contends there was insufficient evidence to support the jury's verdict because there was no specific testimony that Officer Shipley activated his overhead lights during the pursuit.

¶ 6 We disagree. On its face, A.R.S. § 28–624(C) does not require the activation of emergency lights to prove the crime of unlawful flight. Section 28–624 exempts drivers of “authorized emergency vehicles” from certain traffic regulations if the driver is “operating at least one lighted lamp displaying a red or red and blue light or lens.” 2A.R.S. § 28–624(B). However, A.R.S. § 28–624(C) provides that “an authorized emergency vehicle operated as a police vehicle need not be equipped with or display a red or red and blue light or lens visible from in front of the vehicle.” (Emphasis added). Thus, police vehicles, unlike other “emergency vehicles,” are not required to display their emergency lights in order for § 28–622.01 to apply. State v. Fiihr, 221 Ariz. 135, 137 n. 2, 211 P.3d 13, 15 n. 2 (App.2008).