State v. Nelson
[…] On appeal, defendant has raised a number of issues concerning the preservation of the breath sample obtained after the intoxilyzer test was administered to him and the failure of the state to satisfy necessary foundational requirements before the results of the intoxilyzer test were admitted at trial. The state argues, and we agree, that there was ample independent evidence of defendant's flight from the police officer.

SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT THE FELONY FLIGHT CONVICTION

Defendant was charged with a violation of A.R.S. § 28-622.01 which provides:

Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing official law enforcement vehicle which is being operated in the manner described in subsection (C) of § 28-624 is guilty of a class 5 felony. Such law enforcement vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official law enforcement vehicle.

The following facts were presented at trial.