State v. Mason
[…] State v. Lujan, 136 Ariz. 326, 328 (1983). Here, although Mason requested the state-of-mind and domestic-violence instructions in a pretrial filing, he did not re-urge the issue at trial during the settling of the jury instructions, instead indicating that he had nothing else to add to the final packet of instructions. Consequently, the trial court did not address Mason's request from over a year earlier. The argument is therefore forfeited for all but fundamental, prejudicial error.1 See Escalante, 245 Ariz. 135, ¶ 21.

¶13 Pursuant to § 13-415, "If there have been past acts of domestic violence as defined in § 13-3601, subsection A against the defendant by the victim, the state of mind of a reasonable person" purportedly acting in self-defense under A.R.S. §§ 13-404 and 13-405 "shall be determined from the perspective of a reasonable person who has been a victim of those past acts of domestic violence." As this court has explained, § 13-415 "is a limited statutory codification of Arizona case law holding that prior acts of violence by the [victim] are generally admissible as evidence of [the] defendant's state of mind if the defendant either personally observed the acts or was aware of the acts