State v. Mason
[…] P. 21.3(b) ("If a party does not make a proper objection, appellate review may be limited."). "A defendant establishes fundamental error by showing that (1) the error went to the foundation of the case, (2) the error took from the defendant a right essential to his defense, or (3) the error was so egregious that he could not possibly have received a fair trial." State v. Escalante, 245 Ariz. 135, ¶ 21 (2018). The first two prongs of the fundamental-error analysis also require a separate showing of prejudice. Id.

State of Mind

¶10 Approximately fourteen months before trial, relying on A.R.S. § 13-415, Mason filed a motion requesting the following jury instruction: "If there have been past acts of domestic violence against the defendant by the victim, the state of mind of a reasonable person shall be determined from the perspective of a reasonable person who has been a victim of those past acts of domestic violence." He also requested instructions, pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 13-3601(A) and 13-1203(A)(2), providing that "'[d]omestic violence' includes an assault against a stepchild" and "'[a]ssault' includes intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury."