State v. Vogel
[…] Although she had never used a gun before, defendant said she went into the kitchen, pointed the gun at the victim, and pulled the trigger. She admitted to police that she "surprised" the victim and conceded that he did not present a threat to her at the time of the shooting.

DISCUSSION

¶ 18 During the settlement of the jury instructions, the parties discussed the self-defense instructions. The State offered instructions that essentially tracked the language of A.R.S. sections 13-404(A)(B) and -405 (2001). Section 13-404 provides in pertinent part that:

A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, a person is justified in using physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • State v. Ewer
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of Arizona
    • 26 January 2021
    ..., 218 Ariz. 476, ¶ 47, 189 P.3d 403 (2008), and the statutory construction that provided the basis for jury instructions, see State v.