State v. Mather, S-01-738.
[…] Where the Nebraska Evidence Rules commit the evidentiary question at issue to the discretion of the trial court, the admissibility of evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. State v. Roeder, 262 Neb. 951, 636 N.W.2d 870 (2001).

Sentences within statutory limits will be disturbed by an appellate court only if the sentences complained of were an abuse of judicial discretion. State v. Heitman, 262 Neb. 185, 629 N.W.2d 542 (2001).

ANALYSIS

Multiple Counts.

Mather was charged under § 28-1463.03(1) and (3). Subsection (1) provides, "It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly make, publish, direct, create, provide, or in any manner generate any visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct which has a child as one of its participants or portrayed observers." Subsection (3) provides, "It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly employ, force, authorize, induce, or otherwise cause a child to engage in any visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct which has a child as one of its participants or portrayed observers."