State v. Taylor
[…] (1) A person commits the offense of assault on an officer in the third degree if he or she intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to a peace officer or employee of the Department of Correctional Services while such officer or employee is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties.
(2) Assault on an officer in the third degree shall be a Class IV felony.

A Class IV felony is punishable by up to 5 years' imprisonment, a $10,000 fine, or both. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-105 (Reissue 1995).

A separate habitual criminal enhancement hearing was held pursuant to § 29-2221(1), which states in relevant part:

Whoever has been twice convicted of a crime, sentenced, and committed to prison, in this or any other state or by the United States or once in this state and once at least in any other state or by the United States, for terms of not less than one year each shall, upon conviction of a felony committed in this state, be deemed to be an habitual criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment in a Department of Correctional Services adult correctional facility for a mandatory minimum term of ten years and a maximum term of not more than sixty years....