State v. Taylor
[…] Manley suffered first and second degree burns over the left side of his face and neck, and additional minor injuries to his head. He was treated at a Lincoln hospital.

Taylor testified in his own defense. In substance, Taylor testified that the coffee was accidentally spilled after Manley placed his hands on Taylor to remove him from the office.

At the conclusion of the evidence, the trial court instructed the jury, inter alia, on the elements of second degree and third degree assault of an officer pursuant to §§ 28-930 and 28-931. Taylor requested an additional instruction on general third degree assault pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-310 (Reissue 1995). Section 28-310 states:

(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if he:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or
(b) Threatens another in a menacing manner.
(2) Assault in the third degree shall be a Class I misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it shall be a Class II misdemeanor.

A Class I misdemeanor is punishable by up to 1 year's imprisonment, a $1,000 fine, or both. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-106 (Reissue 1995). The court denied Taylor's request for an instruction on general third degree assault.

The jury found Taylor guilty of third degree assault pursuant to § 28-931, which at the time of Taylor's offense stated:

(1) A person commits the offense of assault on an officer in the third degree if he or she intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to a peace officer or employee of the Department of Correctional Services while such officer or employee is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties.
(2) Assault on an officer in the third degree shall be a Class IV felony.

A Class IV felony is punishable by up to 5 years' imprisonment, a $10,000 fine, or both. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-105 (Reissue 1995).

A separate habitual criminal enhancement hearing was held pursuant to § 29-2221(1), which states in relevant part: