State v. Maxwell
[…] Shortly thereafter, defendant began visiting Lydia at that business as well. In late September, defendant appeared at Jack's business, refused to leave when Lydia asked him to, called her obscene names and told her that she "was going to get it." The next day, Lydia went to the police and filed a stalking complaint. After a hearing, the trial court issued a stalking protective order on October 7 that prohibited defendant from "knowingly * * * having contact" with Lydia. The order defined "contact" to include the conduct listed in ORS 163.730(3)(b) to (i) and (k).3 See ORS 163.738(2)(b). At Lydia's request, the trial court amended the stalking protective order the same day to prohibit defendant from "coming into the visual or physical presence of [Lydia]." See ORS 163.730(3)(a) ("contact" means "[c]oming into the visual or physical presence of the other person."). The amended order also provided that contact meant "coming within or driving around the perimeter of the area bounded by [the four roads around Jack's business]."

Lydia and Jack were members of a church at which Jack occasionally preached.