State v. Crampton
[…] State v. Wimber, 315 Or. 103, 109, 843 P.2d 424 (1992); State v. Maxwell, 165 Or.App. 467, 477, 998 P.2d 680 (2000). An indictment pleaded in the language of the relevant statute ordinarily is sufficient to withstand a demurrer. See, e.g., State v. Lotches, 331 Or. 455, 466, 17 P.3d 1045 (2000),cert pending (2001). But that is not to say that an indictment must be pleaded in the language of the relevant statute. Rather, under ORS 132.540(3), "[w]ords used in a statute to define a crime need not be strictly pursued in the indictment, but other words conveying the same meaning may be used." Thus, when an indictment is not pleaded in the language of the statute, it will withstand a challenge on the ground that the facts stated do not constitute a crime if it contains