State v. Mayorga
[…] Prior versions of the statute, and their judicial construction, confirm what the current text so strongly suggests. See Owens v. Maass, 323 Or. 430, 435, 918 P.2d 808 (1996) (earlier versions and judicial construction of them are part of the context of a statute). The phrase "any other commercial instrument or other document that does or may evidence * * * a legal right, interest, obligation or status" originally was enacted in 1971 as part of what is now ORS 165.013(1)(c), so that the original subsection read:

"A deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument or other document which does or may evidence, create, transfer, alter, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status[.]"

Or. Laws 1971, ch. 743, § 153(1)(c).

The Oregon courts interpreted the "other document" reference to apply to more than commercial instruments. In State v.