State v. Mayorga
[…] Thus, the state argues, the final "other documents" clause is not limited to those pertaining to purely commercial transactions. We agree with the state.

In disposing of the parties' arguments, we attempt to determine, as a matter of law, the intended meaning of the relevant provisions of the statute. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610-12, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993). We begin with the text of the statute in its context, applying rules of textual construction that we presume the legislature employed in enacting the provision at issue. Id.

As we have noted, ORS 165.013(1)(d) provides that among the forged instruments that may be the basis for a first-degree forgery possession charge are:

"A check for $750 or more, a credit card purchase slip for $750 or more, or a combination of checks and credit card purchase slips that, in the aggregate, total $750 or more, or any other commercial instrument or other document that does or may evidence, create, transfer, alter, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status[.]"

Thus, by its terms, the statute includes five different categories of instruments:

(1) A "check for $750 or more";
(2) A "credit card purchase slip for $750 or more";

(3) A "combination of checks and credit card purchase slips" that total $750 or more;