State v. Mayorga
[…] ORS 165.022. She argues that the forged documents that she possessed are not the sort of documents that support a conviction for first-degree forgery. She also argues that, even if they do, the two convictions should be merged. We affirm, writing to address only the sufficiency of the evidence as to the convictions.

The relevant facts are not in dispute. Defendant was found in possession of a forged resident alien card and a forged social security card. She was charged with two counts of first-degree possession of a forged instrument under ORS 165.022, which provides that a person commits that crime "if, knowing it to be forged and with intent to utter same, the person possesses a forged instrument of the kind specified in ORS 165.013." The forged instruments specified in ORS 165.013(1) are:

"(a) Part of an issue of money, securities, postage or revenue stamps, or other valuable instruments issued by a government or governmental agency; or