State v. Mayorga
[…] Following that category is an additional category, namely, any "other document that does or may evidence * * * a legal right, interest, obligation or status." The only sensible reading of the wording is "other" than the documents that already have been described, namely, other than a commercial instrument. Any other reading of the statute—in particular, a reading that would construe "other document" to mean "other commercial document," as defendant suggests—would run afoul of at least two fundamental rules of textual construction.

First, it would violate ORS 174.010, which declares that the function of the court in interpreting a statute is "not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted." To read the statute as defendant suggests effectively deletes the word "other" from the phrase "other document" and then effectively inserts the word "commercial" where the legislature has chosen not to include it. We are not at liberty to revise the legislature's handiwork in that fashion.