State v. Mayorga
[…] She also argues that, even if they do, the two convictions should be merged. We affirm, writing to address only the sufficiency of the evidence as to the convictions.

The relevant facts are not in dispute. Defendant was found in possession of a forged resident alien card and a forged social security card. She was charged with two counts of first-degree possession of a forged instrument under ORS 165.022, which provides that a person commits that crime "if, knowing it to be forged and with intent to utter same, the person possesses a forged instrument of the kind specified in ORS 165.013." The forged instruments specified in ORS 165.013(1) are:

"(a) Part of an issue of money, securities, postage or revenue stamps, or other valuable instruments issued by a government or governmental agency; or
"(b) Part of an issue of stock, bonds or other instruments representing interests in or claims against any property or person; or
"(c) A deed, will, codicil, contract or assignment; or
"(d) A check for $750 or more, a credit card purchase slip for $750 or more, or a combination of checks and credit card purchase slips that, in the aggregate, total $750 or more, or any other commercial instrument or other document that does or may evidence, create, transfer, alter, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status; or
"(e) A public record."

At trial, defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal, arguing that the two forged documents that she possessed are not included in the list of forged instruments specified in ORS 165.013(1). The trial court denied the motion, concluding that the resident alien and social security cards are "other document[s] that do[ ] or may evidence, create, transfer, alter, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status" within the meaning of ORS 165.013(1)(d).

On appeal, defendant again asserts that the forged resident alien and social security cards are not included in the list of forged instruments specified in ORS 165.013(1).