State v. Mazzone
[…] State, 323 Md. 65, 69, 591 A.2d 481 (1991); Ricks v. State, 312 Md. 11, 13, 537 A.2d 612, cert. denied, 488 U.S. 832, 109 S.Ct. 90, 102 L.Ed.2d 66 (1988).

Pursuant to Title III, the Maryland legislature enacted the Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Act. §§ 10-401 to 10-414. The Maryland statute closely tracks the federal statute, being more restrictive than the federal statute in only a few provisions.

Under the statute, certain law enforcement officials may apply to a circuit court judge for an ex parte order authorizing a wiretap. §§ 10-406, 10-408. The judge may grant the wiretap order "when the interception may provide or has provided evidence of the commission of [certain designated crimes]." § 10-406. The wiretap order must include, among other things, "[a] particular description of the type of communication sought to be intercepted, and a statement of the particular offense to which it relates." § 10-408(d)(1)(iii).