State v. Mazzone
[…] Spease and Ross v. State, 275 Md. 88, 99, 338 A.2d. 284 (1975). Under this standard, imperfect compliance with a post condition does not require suppression of the evidence obtained pursuant to the wiretap order, so long as the level of compliance is reasonable under the circumstances. Furthermore, we have never decided what sanction we would apply if the monitoring agents were to fail to reasonably comply with the minimization mandate.

B

The marital communications privilege is codified at § 9-105. It provides that "[o]ne spouse is not competent to disclose any confidential communication between the spouses occurring during their marriage." We have observed that "[c]ommunications between husband and wife occurring during the marriage are deemed confidential if expressly made so, or if the subject is such that the communicating spouse would probably desire that the matter be kept secret, either because its disclosure would be