State v. McGrier
[…] Essentially, Mills averred the circuit court misinterpreted section 24-21-560(D) to permit a revocation sentence that was "almost double" his original sentence. Id. at 623, 602 S.E.2d at 751. According to Mills, his sentence for revocation could only equal the amount of unserved time remaining on his original sentence.

A majority of this Court rejected Mills' assertion on the ground his claim was not supported by the plain reading of section 24-21-560(D). In reaching this conclusion, the Court stated:

Subsection (C) of § 24-21-560 provides that "the court may revoke the prisoner's community supervision and impose a sentence of up to one year for a violation of the community supervision program." Subsection (D) then provides that for a successive revocation, the prisoner may be sentenced "as provided in [subsection] (C)" i.e., for up to one year, with the limitation that the total time imposed "for successive revocations" i.e., all revocations, cannot exceed the length of time of the