State v. McKim, 47379-0
[…] Rieger, 26 Wash.App. 321, 613 [653 P.2d 1043] P.2d 163 (1980), aff'd in part, rev'd in part, 96 Wash.2d 546, 637 P.2d 236 (1981), and in the present case. Since we have determined the deadly weapon statute cannot be activated by the present complicity or accomplice liability statute, RCW 9A.08.020(1), we must now disapprove of the reasoning utilized in the Silvernail line of cases.

Instead of relying on the complicity statute as the triggering device for penalty enhancement under RCW 9.95.040, as in Silvernail, we must look to the operative language of RCW 9.95.015. That statute requires "a finding of fact of whether or not the accused was armed with a deadly weapon". (Italics ours.) RCW 9.95.015. In Rieger, we affirmed the petitioners' convictions for attempted burglary in the second degree, but struck the special verdict as to the deadly weapon statute because we could find no evidence