State v. McLean
[…] Miranda , 235 N.C.App. 601, 605, 762 S.E.2d 349, 353 (2014) (citation omitted). "An indictment for a statutory offense is sufficient, as a general rule, when it charges the offense in the language of the statute." State v. Penley , 277 N.C. 704, 707, 178 S.E.2d 490, 492 (1971).

Here, the "discharging a firearm within enclosure to incite fear" indictment charged that "defendant named above unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did discharge a handgun, a firearm, into an occupied structure with the intent to incite fear in others. This act was in violation of North Carolina General Statutes Section 14–34.10 ." (emphasis added).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14–34.10, entitled "Discharge firearm within enclosure to incite fear[,]" provides that "any person who willfully or wantonly discharges or attempts to discharge a firearm within any occupied building, structure, motor vehicle, or other conveyance, erection, or enclosure with the intent to incite fear in another shall be punished as a Class F felon." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14–34.10 (2015) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14–34.1, entitled "Discharging certain barreled weapons or a firearm into occupied property[,]" provides that