State v. Meers
[…] State v. White, 256 Neb. 536, 590 N.W.2d 863 (1999); State v. Torres, 256 Neb. 380, 590 N.W.2d 184 (1999).

ANALYSIS

Venue of Trial.

Meers claims on appeal that because the alleged offense was committed in Adams County and he was tried in Kearney County, his conviction must be set aside. We do not agree.

Meers' right to be tried in the county in which the criminal offense is alleged to have been committed is secured by statute rather than by the federal or Nebraska Constitution. State v. Vejvoda, 231 Neb. 668, 438 N.W.2d 461 (1989). Neb.Rev. Stat. § 29-1301 (Reissue 1995), the trial venue statute, provides as follows:

All criminal cases shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed, except as otherwise provided in section 25-412.03 or sections 29-1301.01 to 29-1301.03, or unless it shall appear to the court by affidavits that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had therein. In such case the court, upon motion of the defendant, shall transfer the proceeding to any other district or county in the state as determined by the court.

The amended information charging Meers with the commission of two felony crimes was filed in Adams County and stated that the crimes were committed by Meers in Adams County. The trial evidence, if believed by the finder of fact, established that the crimes were committed in Adams County.