State v. Mercer
[…] To resolve whether a defendant is entitled to a requested instruction, we review de novo whether each element of the defense is supported by the evidence, when taken in the light most favorable to defendant. State v. Mash , 323 N.C. 339, 348, 372 S.E.2d 532, 537 (1988) ("When determining whether the evidence is sufficient to entitle a defendant to jury instructions on a defense or mitigating factor, courts must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to defendant.").

III. Analysis

A. Justification as a Defense to N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1

In North Carolina, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm or any weapon of mass death and destruction as defined in [ G.S. § 14-288.8(c) ]." N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1(a) (2017). "The offense of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon has two essential elements: (1) the defendant has been convicted of a felony, and (2) the defendant subsequently possessed a firearm." State v.