State v. Meyer
[…] 3. Jury Instructions. It is a trial court's duty to properly instruct a jury on the law applicable to the case.

Lance J. Johnson, Hebron, for appellant.

Robert M. Spire, Atty. Gen., and Terri M. Weeks, Lincoln, for appellee.

HASTINGS, C.J., and BOSLAUGH, WHITE, CAPORALE, SHANAHAN, GRANT, and FAHRNBRUCH, JJ.

CAPORALE, Justice.

Defendant-appellant, Marlin E. Meyer, was, pursuant to verdict, adjudged guilty of failing to support his minor son, in violation of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-706(1) (Reissue 1989), which provides, in relevant part, that one "who intentionally fails, refuses, or neglects to provide proper support which he or she knows or reasonably should know he or she is legally obliged to provide to a ... minor child ... commits criminal nonsupport." In seeking to overturn his conviction Meyer asserts, in summary, that the district court erred in (1) excluding certain evidence, (2) finding the evidence sufficient to support the verdict, and (3) failing to instruct the jury as he requested.