State v. Miller
[…] (Emphasis added.) The Court of Appeals affirmed by declining to reconsider its decisions holding that DUII is a strict liability crime (State v. Maguire, 78 Or.App. 459, 717 P.2d 226 (1986), affirmed without opinion by an equally divided court, 303 Or. 368, 736 P.2d 193 (1987), and State v. Bunch, 87 Or.App. 386, 742 P.2d 74 (1987)). State v. Miller, 95 Or.App. 439, 769 P.2d 788 (1989).
ORS 161.105 delineates the circumstances under which a culpable mental state is not required for conviction. ORS 161.105 provides in pertinent part:
The DUII statute, ORS 813.010, provides:
Because ORS 813.010 was enacted after January 1, 1972, and is outside the Criminal Code, DUII is a strict liability crime if ORS 813.010 "clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement." ORS 161.105 (emphasis added). Although the legislature has not provided criteria concerning what constitutes a clear indication of legislative intent, this court has addressed that issue in two recent decisions.
In State v.