State v. Miller
[…] (Emphasis added.) The Court of Appeals affirmed by declining to reconsider its decisions holding that DUII is a strict liability crime (State v. Maguire, 78 Or.App. 459, 717 P.2d 226 (1986), affirmed without opinion by an equally divided court, 303 Or. 368, 736 P.2d 193 (1987), and State v. Bunch, 87 Or.App. 386, 742 P.2d 74 (1987)). State v. Miller, 95 Or.App. 439, 769 P.2d 788 (1989).

ORS 161.105 delineates the circumstances under which a culpable mental state is not required for conviction. ORS 161.105 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:

" * * * * *

"(b) An offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any material element thereof.

"(2) Notwithstanding any other existing law, and unless a statute enacted after January 1, 1972, otherwise provides, an offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code that requires no culpable mental state constitutes a violation." (Emphasis added.)