State v. Miller
[…] Subsection (a) of the record-keeping statute provides that "[a] retailer shall, before completing a sale of a product containing a pseudoephedrine product, electronically submit the required information to the National Precursor Log Exchange (NPLEx) administered by the National Association of Drug Diversion Investigators (NADDI)[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–113.52A(a) (2013). In turn, subsection (c) of the record-keeping statute specifies that "NADDI shall forward North Carolina transaction records in NPLEx to the State Bureau of Investigation weekly and provide real-time access to NPLEx information through the NPLEx online portal to law enforcement in the State...." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–113.52A(c). Finally, the General Assembly mandated that the record-keeping "system shall be capable of generating a stop sale alert, which shall be a notification that completion of the sale would result in the seller or purchaser violating the quantity limits set forth in [section] 90–113.52."1 N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–113.52A(d).