State v. Miller
[…] As Miller concedes in his petition for writ of certiorari, however, he failed to enter proper notice of appeal following entry of judgment. Rule 4 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure provides that notice of appeal in criminal actions can be taken by "(1) giving oral notice of appeal at trial, or (2) filing notice of appeal with the clerk of superior court and serving copies thereof upon all adverse parties within fourteen days after entry of the judgment...." N.C.R.App. P. 4(a). Oral notice of appeal must be given after the entry of judgment. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1444(a) (2015) ("A defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to a criminal charge, and who has been found guilty of a crime, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right when final judgment has been entered. " (emphasis added)).

Recognizing his failure to give timely notice of appeal, on 5 June 2015, Miller filed in this Court a petition for writ of certiorari asking that we exercise our discretion to address the merits of his argument. See, e.g.,

State v.