State v. Miller
[…] Finally, the General Assembly mandated that the record-keeping "system shall be capable of generating a stop sale alert, which shall be a notification that completion of the sale would result in the seller or purchaser violating the quantity limits set forth in [section] 90–113.52."1 N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–113.52A(d).

Prior to 1 December 2013, section 90–95, which proscribes violations and penalties under the CSA, made it "unlawful for any person to ... [p]ossess an immediate precursor chemical with intent to manufacture a controlled substance ... [or to p]ossess or distribute an immediate precursor chemical knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe, that the immediate precursor chemical will be used to manufacture a controlled substance. " N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–95(d1)(1)(a)(b) (2011) (emphasis added). Thus, before 1 December 2013, the purchase and possession of pseudoephedrine products was legal for all citizens, even those with prior methamphetamine convictions, unless the products were possessed with the knowledge or intent that they be used to manufacture methamphetamine. Effective 1 December 2013, section 90–95(d1)(1) was amended to add subsection (c) ("the new subsection"), making it "unlawful for any person to ... [p]ossess a pseudoephedrine product if the person has a prior conviction for the possession or manufacture of methamphetamine." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–95(d1)(1)(c) (2013). Violation of this provision is a Class H felony. Id.