State v. Coltrane
[…] In the present case, the 10 April 2006 indictment returned against defendant stated that the alleged offense occurred "on or about the 9th day of December, 2004." The State moved to amend this date to 25 April 2005, which the trial court granted over defendant's objection. Since the date of the offense is not an essential element of possession of a firearm by a felon, amending this date did not "substantially alter the charge set forth in the indictment," Brinson, 337 N.C. at 767, 448 S.E.2d at 824 (internal quotation marks omitted), and we find no error.

B.

N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1(c) provides, in part:

An indictment which charges the person with violation of this section must set forth the date that the prior offense was committed, the type of offense and the penalty therefor, and the date that the defendant was convicted or plead guilty to such offense, the identity of the court in which the conviction or plea of guilty took place and the verdict and judgment rendered therein.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-415.1(c) (emphasis added). However, "[e]ven where a statute requires a particular allegation, the omission of such an allegation from an indictment is not necessarily fatal to jurisdiction." State v.