State v. Coltrane
[…] N.C.G.S § 14-7.3 includes language almost identical to that in N.C.G.S § 14-415.1(c) regarding the "identity of the court," providing:

An indictment which charges a person with being a[ ] habitual felon must set forth the date that prior felony offenses were committed, the name of the state or other sovereign against whom said felony offenses were committed, the dates that pleas of guilty were entered to or convictions returned in said felony offenses, and the identity of the court wherein said pleas or convictions took place.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-7.3 (2007) (emphasis added). Again, N.C.G.S § 14-415.1(c) provides, in part, that the indictment charging the offense of possession of a firearm by a felon "must set forth ... the identity of the court in which the conviction or plea of guilty took place." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-415.1(c).