State v. Coltrane
[…] (quoting State v. Price, 310 N.C. 596, 598-99, 313 S.E.2d 556, 559 (1984)); see also State v. Locklear, 117 N.C.App. 255, 260, 450 S.E.2d 516, 519 (1994) (quoting State v. Cameron, 83 N.C.App. 69, 72, 349 S.E.2d 327, 329 (1986)) ("Ordinarily, the date alleged in the indictment is neither an essential nor a substantial fact, and therefore the State may prove that the offense was actually committed on some date other than that alleged in the indictment without the necessity of a motion to change the bill.'").

N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1(a) provides, in part: "It shall be unlawful for any person who has been. convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm or any weapon of mass death and destruction as defined in G.S. 14-288.8(c)." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2007). Thus, the date of the offense is not an essential element of the offense of possession of a firearm by a felon.