State v. Mitchell
[…] Id. at 198-200, 516 S.E.2d at 436-439. The court did this by relying on the "same elements" test created in Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932). In this way, the elements test used to determine lesser included offenses apparently is an artifact of double jeopardy jurisprudence.

S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-85 (2003) provides:

(A) A person is guilty of homicide by child abuse if the person:
(1) causes the death of a child under the age of eleven while committing child abuse or neglect, and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life.