State v. Miyares
[…] Miyares testified at the first, but not the second, trial and denied ever touching B.B. The State read this testimony to the jury at the second trial. The jury convicted Miyares of two counts of first-degree child molestation and acquitted him of the third charge. He was sentenced to 75 months to life.

Miyares appeals.

3

ANALYSIS

1. Child Hearsay

Miyares argues the trial court erred in admitting statements that B.B. made to Tolliver, Alazadi, and Singson under RCW 9A.44.120 because those statements lacked sufficient indicia of reliability. We disagree.

RCW 9A.44.120 allows a trial court to admit child hearsay if it is made by a child under the age of ten and describes any act of sexual contact performed or attempted with or on the child by another, if the trial court concludes, after a hearing, "that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability," and the child testifies at the proceedings.

In determining the reliability of child hearsay statements, the trial court considers the following nine Ryan factors: