State v. Molnar
[…] Neither the courts nor the parties appear to have recognized the implications of this procedural posture. We therefore take this opportunity to briefly set forth the process that usually applies to consideration of collateral attacks, including postjudgment motions for resentencing based on the State's alleged breach of a plea agreement.

¶17 Generally speaking, a person seeking to challenge their conviction or sentence has 30 days in which to initiate a direct appeal. RAP 5.2(a). "[A]ny form of postconviction relief other than a direct appeal" is known as a " ‘collateral attack.’ " RCW 10.73.090(2) ; see In re Pers. Restraint of Garcia-Mendoza , 196 Wash.2d 836, 841, 479 P.3d 674 (2021). Most collateral attacks must be brought within "one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." RCW 10.73.090(1). "A year after th[e] judgment is final, the statutory grounds for relief that may be raised are limited. In keeping with the importance of the [constitutional] writ [of habeas corpus], the one-year time limit is subject to equitable...

To continue reading

Request your trial