State v. Moore
[…] "The rule is one of relevance." State v. Coca, 216 Neb. 76, 80, 341 N.W.2d 606, 609 (1983).

Relevancy is defined in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 27-401 (Reissue 1979). "Relevant evidence means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence."

In considering the relevance of the evidence in question, we note that the gist of the two crimes with which Moore was charged, as set out in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-512 (Reissue 1979), was obtaining, or attempting to obtain, property of another by deception. Deception, in turn, is defined in subsection (1) of the same statute as intentionally creating a false impression, "including false impressions as to law, value, intention, or other state of mind...."

There is no doubt in these cases that Moore obtained property (cash) of another...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • State v. Ryan
    • United States
    • Nebraska Supreme Court
    • 11 Agosto 1989