State v. Mora
[…] Generally, we do not decide mooted issues. In re Leon G. , 204 Ariz. 15, 17, ¶ 2 n.1, 59 P.3d 779, 781 (2002). But when such issues are of public importance or capable of recurring, we may properly address them, and we do so here. See State v. Reed , 248 Ariz. 72, 77, ¶ 17, 456 P.3d 453, 458 (2020) (recognizing that because "courts are not constrained to decide only appeals with active controversies," an appeal need not be dismissed when it is moot).

DISCUSSION

¶5 Under Arizona law, dangerous crimes against children are subject to special sentencing requirements under A.R.S. § 13-705. Subsection 13-705(I) states that a person convicted of child molestation "who has been previously convicted of two or more predicate felonies shall be sentenced to life imprisonment." "Predicate felony," for the purpose of this section, is defined as: