State v. Large
[…] In Alleyne, the United States Supreme Court held that Apprendi applies with equal force to facts that increase the statutory mandatory minimum sentence. 133 S.Ct. at 2160. In State v. Gross, 201 Ariz. 41, 45, ¶ 19, 31 P.3d 815, 819 (App.2001), we addressed whether a defendant's release status had to be found by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt before receiving an enhanced sentence under A.R.S. § 13–708(D).4Section 13–708(D) requires the trial court to add two years to a defendant's sentence if the defendant committed the offense while “released on bond or on the person's own recognizance on a separate felony offense or while the person is escaped from preconviction...

To continue reading

Request your trial
29 cases
  • People v. Barnes
    • United States
    • Michigan Supreme Court
    • 9 juillet 2018
    ...no controversy concerning the proposition that Alleyne sets forth a new rule of constitutional law."); State v.