State v. Moreno-Hernandez
[…] On review, we approach the issue somewhat differently from the Court of Appeals and, while we agree with some of that court’s legal conclusions, including that the trial court erred in imposing a compensatory fine directed to S, we disagree with its decision not to remand for resentencing.

We begin by considering the question that the parties have focused on, whether the statutory prerequisites for designating a fine as compensatory were established in this case.

A sentencing court’s authority to impose a compensatory fine derives from ORS 137.101(1), which provides:

"Whenever the court imposes a fine as penalty for the commission of a crime resulting in injury for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by civil action, unless the issue of punitive damages has been previously decided in a civil case arising out of the same act and transaction, the court may order that the defendant pay any portion of the fine separately to the clerk of the court as compensatory fines in the case. The clerk shall pay over to the injured victim or victims, as directed in the court’s order, moneys paid to the court as compensatory fines under this subsection. This section shall be liberally construed in favor of victims."

ORS 137.101(1) must be understood in the context of a trial court’s other sentencing authority. Several statutes permit a sentencing court to impose a "fine" as a penalty. Those statutes include ORS 161.625(1) (for classified felonies), ORS 161.635(1) (for classified misdemeanors), and ORS 161.655 (when the defendant is a corporation). In this case, defendant’s compelling prostitution convictions were Class B felonies. ORS 167.017(2). Thus, under ORS 161.625(1), the sentencing judge was authorized to fine defendant "an amount, fixed by the court, not exceeding *** $250,000" on each of those counts.

The first sentence of ORS 137.101(1) states that "[w]henever the court imposes a fine as penalty for the commission of a crime *** the court may order that the defendant pay any portion of the fine separately to the clerk of the court as compensatory fines in the case." In other words, ORS 137.101(1) permits a trial court to direct that a portion of a fine imposed as a penalty under ORS 161.625(1) —or another statute authorizing the imposition of a fine—be designated as a compensatory fine and paid to an injured victim.