State v. Moretto
[…] • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • April 27, 1999
    ...an automobile during an investigatory stop. Michigan v. Long, 463 U.S. 1032, 103 S.Ct. 3469, 77 L.Ed.2d 1201 (1983); State v. Moretto, 144 Wis.2d 171, 423 N.W.2d 841 (1988). ¶54 Neither party suggests that the reasonable suspicion required for a protective search of the individual requires ......
  • State v. Williams
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • March 13, 2001
    ...physical injury and of a sort not ordinarily carried in public places by law abiding persons. [11] ¶ 50. In State v. Moretto, 144 Wis. 2d 171, 174, 423 N.W.2d 841 (1988), we held that Wis. Stat. § 968.25 "permits an officer to search the passenger compartment of a vehicle for weapons where ......
  • State v. Johnson
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • March 21, 2007
    ...in vehicles are especially fraught with danger to police officers." Long, 463 U.S. at 1047, 103 S.Ct. 3469. In State v.