State v. Moretto
[…] Section 968.25, Stats., embraces the principles established in Terry, in which the United States Supreme Court upheld the "frisk" of an individual stopped for temporary questioning where the police had reasonable ground to believe that the individual was armed and dangerous. The statute authorizes a police officer, who has stopped an individual for temporary questioning under sec. 968.24 and who "reasonably suspects that he or another is in danger of physical injury ...," to "search such person for weapons or any instrument or article or substance readily capable of causing physical injury and of a sort not ordinarily carried in public places by law abiding persons." While the statutory language would appear to limit the scope of a search under sec. 968.25 to that of the "person," our caselaw reveals that the construction of the statute is not limited by the principles of stop and frisk law existing at the time of the statute's enactment.