State v. Moretto
[…] Both statutes are cited in full below. 1

While Moretto acknowledges that the Long decision extends the scope of a permissible search under a Terry stop to vehicles, he argues that the language of sec. 968.25, Stats., precludes vehicle searches. The circuit court concurred and granted Moretto a new trial, ordering that the knife be suppressed from the new trial.

We conclude that the scope of a search for weapons under sec. 968.25, Stats. is not limited to the search of the person but may, in accordance with Long, encompass the search of the passenger compartment of the person's vehicle where the officer "reasonably suspects that he or another is in danger of physical injury." This conclusion is consistent with our prior interpretation of the statute, the underlying policy of the statute, and the constitutional right against unreasonable searches and seizures of which sec. 968.25 is the legislative embodiment.