State v. Moretto
[…] Gen., for plaintiff-appellant.

Glenn L. Cushing, Asst. State Public Defender, Madison, for defendant-respondent.

BABLITCH, Justice.

The State of Wisconsin (State) appeals from a circuit court order suppressing a knife seized from the vehicle of the defendant Joseph G. Moretto (Moretto), following a search conducted by the police during a stop for temporary questioning. The question certified to this court is whether sec. 968.25, Stats., permits a police officer to search for weapons in the vehicle of an individual stopped for temporary questioning by the police.

We hold that sec. 968.25, Stats. permits an officer to search the passenger compartment of a vehicle for weapons where the individual who recently occupied the vehicle is stopped for temporary questioning under sec. 968.24, and the officer "reasonably suspects that he or another is in danger of physical injury." Applying this holding, we conclude that the search of Moretto's vehicle and the seizure of the weapon were proper. Accordingly, the postconviction order of the circuit court is reversed, and the judgment of conviction is reinstated.

The facts of this case are not in dispute.