State v. Morgan
[…] Both bills were passed in the House of Representatives on March 17, 2007, and signed by the Governor on March 29, 2007.
....
The final version of SB 528 did not incorporate the amendments to Section 29–11A–3(E) passed by the Senate two days before. Instead, other than the new crime it added, SB 528 simply incorporated the list of offenses covered by SORNA as it existed before passage of SB 735. See 2007 N.M. Laws, ch. 69, §§ 5, 6; § 29–11A–3(E).

2014–NMCA–038, ¶¶ 3–5, 321 P.3d 147

(alterations and footnote omitted).

{9} Under NMSA 1978, Section 12–1–8(B) (1977, amended 2013)

, when the Legislature passes “two or more irreconcilable acts dealing with the same [subject matter] ... the last act signed by the governor shall be presumed to be the law.” Section 12–1–8(B) requires the Compilation Commission to compile only the last-signed act into the NMSA, and in this case the Compilation Commission chose to compile SB 528, which did not include child solicitation by electronic communications device as a registrable offense under SORNA. Ho ,