State v. Morgan
[…] Defendant and the person he believed to be the 15–year–old girl exchanged numerous communications, and the complaint alleges that at some point—at Defendant's instigation—the communications took on a sexual tone. Defendant eventually sought and arranged an in-person meeting. When Defendant arrived, he was arrested.

{3} On November 29, 2011, Defendant was charged by information with one count of violating Section 30–37–3.2(A), (C)(1)

, which classifies as a third-degree felony “knowingly and intentionally soliciting a child under sixteen years of age, by means of an electronic communication device, to engage in sexual intercourse, sexual contact or in a sexual or obscene performance ... and also appear[ing] for, attend[ing] or [being] present at a meeting that the person arranged pursuant to the solicitation[.]

{4} Defendant's trial was set for April 10, 2012, and his appointed attorney entered her appearance on February 28, 2012. At Defendant's attorney's behest, the district court reset Defendant's trial for June 18, 2012. The trial was continued a second, third, and fourth time at Defendant's attorney's request, culminating in a fifth trial setting which scheduled jury selection and trial to take place on June 27, 2013.

{5} Also while Defendant's case was pending, and more importantly from the standpoint of this appeal, on March 16, 2013, the New Mexico Legislature passed and on April 3, 2013, the Governor signed into law House Bill 570, enrolled as 2013 N.M. Laws, ch. 152, § 1, effective July 1, 2013 (hereinafter HB 570). HB 570 amended Section 29–11A–3 (2013) to add child solicitation by electronic communication device to the list of offenses that are subject to SORNA's mandatory registration requirements. See § 29–11A–3(I)(11).