State v. Morrow
[…] Morrow
Decision Date | 21 November 2016 |
Docket Number | S16G0584 |
Citation | 794 S.E.2d 37,300 Ga. 403 |
Parties | The STATE v. MORROW. |
Court | Georgia Supreme Court |
Wallace W. Rogers, Jr., A.D.A., Shannon Glover Wallace, District Attorney, Cliff Head, A.D.A., Cherokee County District Attorney's Office, 90 North Street, Suite 390, Canton, Georgia 30114, for Appellant.
Timothy Bryan Lumpkin, The Law Office of T. Bryan Lumpkin, 332 Lawrence Street, Marietta, Georgia 30060, for Appellee,
Robert Leslie Morrow was tried by a Cherokee County jury and convicted of sexual assault under OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (b) (1),1 which provides in pertinent part:
A person who has supervisory or disciplinary authority over another individual commits sexual assault when that person ... [i]s a teacher, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator of any school and engages in sexual contact with such other individual who the actor knew or should have known is enrolled at the same school....
Viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, the evidence presented at trial shows that Morrow had been employed as a paraprofessional at River Ridge High School in Woodstock, where he was assigned to attend to a student with special needs.