State v. Moses
[…] In defendant's first assignment of error, he asserts that the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury as to the elements of recklessly endangering another person, ORS 163.195, which he contends is a lesser-included offense of the crime of attempted aggravated murder. The state counters that recklessly endangering another person is not a lesser-included offense of attempted aggravated murder based on the statutory elements or as alleged in the indictment.

ORS 136.465 provides

"In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which the defendant is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime."

In State v. Wille, 317 Or. 487, 495 n. 7, 858 P.2d 128 (1993), the Supreme Court stated that "[a] lesser-included offense is one that is included either in the statutory framework defining the greater and lesser offenses or in the accusatory instrument itself."