State v. Moses
[…] The court also stated that "[g]enerally, a jury may find a defendant guilty of any lesser-included offense[ ]" but that "a defendant is not entitled to a jury instruction on a lesser-included offense unless there is evidence from which a jury" rationally could find the defendant guilty of a lesser-included offense and not guilty of the greater offense for which the defendant is charged. Id. at 494, 858 P.2d 128.

Attempted aggravated murder is defined by ORS 161.405 and ORS 163.095 (1995). ORS 161.405 provides, in part:

"(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."

ORS 163.095 (1995) provides, in part:

"As used in ORS 163.105 and this section, `aggravated murder' means murder as defined in ORS 163.115 [3] which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances:

"(1) * * *

"* * * * *