State v. Moses
[…] Id. at 494, 858 P.2d 128.

Attempted aggravated murder is defined by ORS 161.405 and ORS 163.095 (1995). ORS 161.405 provides, in part:

"(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."

ORS 163.095 (1995) provides, in part:

"As used in ORS 163.105 and this section, `aggravated murder' means murder as defined in ORS 163.115 [3] which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances:

"(1) * * *

"* * * * *

"(d) There was more than one murder victim in the same criminal episode as defined in ORS 131.505."

Recklessly endangering another person is defined by ORS 163.195. That statute provides, in part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of recklessly endangering another person if the person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person."