State v. Moves Camp
[…] Under these facts, we hold the failure to arraign defendant after the conviction of escape, did not constitute reversible error. It was an imperfection but did not preclude appellant from a fair trial. Tribitt, 327 N.W.2d at 135.

II.

BY VIRTUE OF THE TRIAL COURT'S FAILURE TO INFORM DEFENDANT OF HIS STATUTORY RIGHT TO A TRIAL BEFORE ANOTHER JURY ON THE HABITUAL OFFENDER CHARGE, IS HIS CONVICTION THEREON VOID? WE HOLD IT IS NOT.

As hereinbefore recited, SDCL 23A-7-7 provides in relevant part that "[a]ny trial may be had to another jury, at the request of the defendant." Defendant here contends that his arraignment was faulty because he was not informed of his statutory right to a trial before another jury on the habitual offender charge.

Defendants must be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • State v. Med. Eagle
    • United States