State v. Moves Camp
[…] Defendant was fined $15,000.00 and sentenced to serve fifteen years in the South Dakota State Penitentiary, said sentence to be served consecutively to previously imposed sentences. Defendant now appeals.

DECISION

I.

WAS DEFENDANT'S ARRAIGNMENT ON THE HABITUAL OFFENDER CHARGE A NULLITY BECAUSE IT WAS HELD PRIOR TO HIS CONVICTION ON THE UNDERLYING CHARGE? IT WAS IRREGULAR, WE

WARN AGAINST IT AS A PRACTICE, BUT IT WAS NOT A NULLITY.

Defendant contends that because he was not arraigned on the habitual offender charge after his escape conviction, SDCL 23A-7-7 has been violated and his habitual offender conviction must be set aside. SDCL 23A-7-7 provides:

When an habitual offender information has been filed, after a finding of guilty on the principal offense, an admission or denial shall be made and, if necessary, an election on a jury trial shall be made on the habitual offender information. Any trial may be had to another jury, at the request of the defendant. (Emphasis supplied.)

This Court has held that the statutes providing for the enhancement of criminal penalties under the habitual offender act, SDCL ch. 22-7, must be strictly construed, see Black v.