State v. Stuck
[…] The trial court allowed the State to amend the information. Stuck now argues that a different offense was thereby added to the information, the jury was left to speculate as to when the Washington conviction took place, and a presumption could have arisen that there were two convictions in May 1982, not one. We affirm the trial court on this issue.

SDCL 23A-6-19 permits amendment of an information during trial "at any time before a verdict or finding is made, if no additional or different offense is charged and substantial rights of the defendant are not thereby prejudiced." Stuck addressed the Washington conviction in his testimony at both trials. He was not misled or unable to formulate a defense. Correction of typographical errors regarding dates at habitual offender proceedings is, at worst, harmless error, absent a showing of prejudice. Starks v.