State v. Stuck
[…] Stuck claims that the trial court's remarks were prejudicial error because Stuck also disputed whether a Washington conviction would have been a felony under South Dakota law. Stuck relies on SDCL 22-7-7, which provides, in pertinent part, that "determination of whether a prior offense is a felony for purposes of this chapter shall be determined by whether it is a felony under the laws of this state or under the laws of the United States at the time of conviction of such prior offense." Stuck also asserts that the trial court was in error for instructing the jury when it did. We disagree with both contentions.

It is clear from the record that the trial court's remarks were not jury instructions but general introductory statements.