State v. Murry, 85,011.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
In 1976, in Gordon, this court held that evidence of a blood alcohol test was inadmissible where the defendant was not under arrest or in custody at the time the blood test was administered. In 1985, the legislature amended K.S.A. 8-1001 and eliminated the "arrest" requirement. The current version of the statute, K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 8-1001, reads in pertinent part:
Following the legislative changes in 1985, 8-1001 no longer requires an arrest. If the person has been involved in a "vehicle accident or collision resulting in property damage, personal injury or death," an arrest is not required. The trial court erred in interpreting 8-1001 and applying Gordon.
Despite statutory language authorizing the taking of the blood sample, any such bodily invasion must still be constitutionally sound.