State v. Murtha
[…] There is no intimation in § 45-303 that the actions described in § 45-303 form an exclusive list of the circumstances barring a disclaimer. In fact, § 45-312, another provision in chapter 798, "Disclaimer of Estate Property," bars disclaimers from thwarting the collection of succession taxes.

The defendants contend, however, that when other state legislatures have sought to limit the right to disclaim in these circumstances, those legislatures have added to the language of provisions comparable to General Statutes § 45-303. The defendants point to Minnesota Statutes § 525.532, subdivision 6, which reads: "The right to disclaim otherwise conferred by this section shall be barred if the beneficiary is insolvent at the time of the event giving rise to the right to disclaim. Any voluntary assignment or transfer of, or contract to assign or transfer, an interest in real or personal property, or written waiver of the right to disclaim the succession to an interest in real or personal property, by any beneficiary, or any sale or other disposition of an interest in real or personal property pursuant to judicial process, made before he has filed a disclaimer, as herein provided, bars the right otherwise hereby conferred on such beneficiary to disclaim as to such interest." (Emphasis added.) The defendants' reliance on the Minnesota statute is misplaced.